Smoking and COVID19 : Worst Combination

If you are a smoker then you might not like reading this article. It is not meant to make your fearful, but to make you quit smoking to save your life. Lets begin with some common data that we are listening in news. All News channels are saying that old age and lifestyle disease like diabetes and hypertension are the major reason behind death by COVID19. So we tried to collect the data about these diseases and compared it with those countries where death toll due to COVID19 is above 500. As of 24th Apr, we found 25 such countries. Here is the data that we collected along with the diseases data.

CountryCOVID19
Mortality
Obesity
Rate
Average
BMI
Belgium15.1622.125.5
France13.8321.625.3
United Kingdom13.4927.827.3
Italy13.4519.926
Sweden12.0620.625.8
Netherlands11.6720.425.4
Spain10.423.826.7
Mexico9.1928.928.1
Indonesia8.322522.9
Brazil6.6622.125.9
Iran6.325.826.2
US5.7536.228.8
China5.535.523.9
Switzerland5.4414.925.3
Romania5.422.525.3
Canada5.1829.427.2
Ecuador5.0119.927
Ireland4.5125.327.5
Portugal3.6720.826.2
Germany3.6422.326.3
Austria3.4820.125.4
India3.12521.9
Peru2.7458.226.3
Turkey2.4532.127.8
Russia0.8823.126.5
The above table lists the countries according to mortality rate (high to low), along with Obesity and Average BMI of those countries. If you look at the data, you can't find a direct relationship between COVID19 Mortality and Obesity/BMI of those countries. In the above data Obesity ranges from 5 to 58.2. In this data you can't say that Obesity is higher in countries with highest COVID19 Mortality. Same applies on Average BMI as well, which is ranging from 21.9 to 28.8.

Now the next table compare the COVID19 Mortality with Diabetes and Asthma.
CountryCOVID19
Mortality
DiabetesAsthma
Belgium15.164.64.66
France13.834.86.55
United Kingdom13.493.99.11
Italy13.4553.67
Sweden12.064.88.57
Netherlands11.675.47.24
Spain10.46.95.24
Mexico9.1913.53.58
Indonesia8.326.35.26
Brazil6.6610.44.88
Iran6.39.64.41
US5.7510.85.45
China5.539.27.92
Switzerland5.445.76.18
Romania5.46.92.69
Canada5.187.64.45
Ecuador5.015.55.77
Ireland4.513.28.71
Portugal3.679.84.66
Germany3.6410.45.33
Austria3.486.62.48
India3.1210.45.21
Peru2.746.64.99
Turkey2.4511.15.19
Russia0.886.12.98
If we look at the above data, then Diabetes don't seem to have an effect COVID19 Mortality. In the above table diabetes prevalence among these countries ranges from 3.2 to 13.5.  You can't say that diabetes is real culprit here. But if you take a look at Asthma prevalence, then is a bit suspicious. In the above list Asthma is most prevalent in United Kingdom, which has got the third highest COVID19 mortality.
The next table compares COVID19 mortality with smoking.
CountryCOVID19
Mortality
Smoking
Belgium15.162440.9
France13.831089.9
United Kingdom13.49827.7
Italy13.451493.3
Sweden12.06716.2
Netherlands11.671459.9
Spain10.41499
Mexico9.19327.1
Indonesia8.321675.5
Brazil6.66333.5
Iran6.3936.5
US5.751016.6
China5.53976.5
Switzerland5.441489.8
Romania5.42043
Canada5.181204.3
Ecuador5.011021.3
Ireland4.511133.4
Portugal3.671599.5
Germany3.641927
Austria3.4889.3
India3.1297.7
Peru2.7493.5
Turkey2.451770.7
Russia0.882295
The above list contain the number of cigarettes per year per person. This table clearly shows that COVID19 Mortality is highest in Belgium, which has also got highest smoking rate. Its reverse is also true. Austria, India and Peru, where COVID19 Mortality is on the lowest side have got the least smoking rate.

Conclusion : According to this minor research it is clearly visible that smoking is a major culprit behind COVID19 mortality. Asthma can also be suggested as a risk factor. More research can be done on these findings to give a more precise result.

Note: You may not control Asthma, but you can quit smoking to keep yourself on safer side from COVID19. Some researchers believe that sooner or later this novel coronavirus will spread in whole humanity, so it is safer for all smokers to quit smoking as soon as possible, and recover your lungs to fight against this pandemic. 
Save Yourself, 
Save your Family, 
Save your Community, 
Save your Country. 
Share this Article :
Email

0 comments:

Post a Comment