Showing posts with label COVID19. Show all posts
Showing posts with label COVID19. Show all posts

Smoking and COVID19 : Worst Combination

If you are a smoker then you might not like reading this article. It is not meant to make your fearful, but to make you quit smoking to save your life. Lets begin with some common data that we are listening in news. All News channels are saying that old age and lifestyle disease like diabetes and hypertension are the major reason behind death by COVID19. So we tried to collect the data about these diseases and compared it with those countries where death toll due to COVID19 is above 500. As of 24th Apr, we found 25 such countries. Here is the data that we collected along with the diseases data.

CountryCOVID19
Mortality
Obesity
Rate
Average
BMI
Belgium15.1622.125.5
France13.8321.625.3
United Kingdom13.4927.827.3
Italy13.4519.926
Sweden12.0620.625.8
Netherlands11.6720.425.4
Spain10.423.826.7
Mexico9.1928.928.1
Indonesia8.322522.9
Brazil6.6622.125.9
Iran6.325.826.2
US5.7536.228.8
China5.535.523.9
Switzerland5.4414.925.3
Romania5.422.525.3
Canada5.1829.427.2
Ecuador5.0119.927
Ireland4.5125.327.5
Portugal3.6720.826.2
Germany3.6422.326.3
Austria3.4820.125.4
India3.12521.9
Peru2.7458.226.3
Turkey2.4532.127.8
Russia0.8823.126.5
The above table lists the countries according to mortality rate (high to low), along with Obesity and Average BMI of those countries. If you look at the data, you can't find a direct relationship between COVID19 Mortality and Obesity/BMI of those countries. In the above data Obesity ranges from 5 to 58.2. In this data you can't say that Obesity is higher in countries with highest COVID19 Mortality. Same applies on Average BMI as well, which is ranging from 21.9 to 28.8.

Now the next table compare the COVID19 Mortality with Diabetes and Asthma.
CountryCOVID19
Mortality
DiabetesAsthma
Belgium15.164.64.66
France13.834.86.55
United Kingdom13.493.99.11
Italy13.4553.67
Sweden12.064.88.57
Netherlands11.675.47.24
Spain10.46.95.24
Mexico9.1913.53.58
Indonesia8.326.35.26
Brazil6.6610.44.88
Iran6.39.64.41
US5.7510.85.45
China5.539.27.92
Switzerland5.445.76.18
Romania5.46.92.69
Canada5.187.64.45
Ecuador5.015.55.77
Ireland4.513.28.71
Portugal3.679.84.66
Germany3.6410.45.33
Austria3.486.62.48
India3.1210.45.21
Peru2.746.64.99
Turkey2.4511.15.19
Russia0.886.12.98
If we look at the above data, then Diabetes don't seem to have an effect COVID19 Mortality. In the above table diabetes prevalence among these countries ranges from 3.2 to 13.5.  You can't say that diabetes is real culprit here. But if you take a look at Asthma prevalence, then is a bit suspicious. In the above list Asthma is most prevalent in United Kingdom, which has got the third highest COVID19 mortality.
The next table compares COVID19 mortality with smoking.
CountryCOVID19
Mortality
Smoking
Belgium15.162440.9
France13.831089.9
United Kingdom13.49827.7
Italy13.451493.3
Sweden12.06716.2
Netherlands11.671459.9
Spain10.41499
Mexico9.19327.1
Indonesia8.321675.5
Brazil6.66333.5
Iran6.3936.5
US5.751016.6
China5.53976.5
Switzerland5.441489.8
Romania5.42043
Canada5.181204.3
Ecuador5.011021.3
Ireland4.511133.4
Portugal3.671599.5
Germany3.641927
Austria3.4889.3
India3.1297.7
Peru2.7493.5
Turkey2.451770.7
Russia0.882295
The above list contain the number of cigarettes per year per person. This table clearly shows that COVID19 Mortality is highest in Belgium, which has also got highest smoking rate. Its reverse is also true. Austria, India and Peru, where COVID19 Mortality is on the lowest side have got the least smoking rate.

Conclusion : According to this minor research it is clearly visible that smoking is a major culprit behind COVID19 mortality. Asthma can also be suggested as a risk factor. More research can be done on these findings to give a more precise result.

Note: You may not control Asthma, but you can quit smoking to keep yourself on safer side from COVID19. Some researchers believe that sooner or later this novel coronavirus will spread in whole humanity, so it is safer for all smokers to quit smoking as soon as possible, and recover your lungs to fight against this pandemic. 
Save Yourself, 
Save your Family, 
Save your Community, 
Save your Country. 

COVID19 : US vs China

Coronavirus Disease COVID19 has made us suffer a lot. Present generations have never witnessed such a large scale infectious disease. Most of us just heard about such diseases from our grandparents. Some people believe that this massive spread of COVID19 is just due to high-speed travel available now, which was not there centuries ago, and it is just a coincidence that this virus (SARS-CoV-2) came out of some animal reservoir and infected humans. But some people believe that it is not a coincidence, it is either some sort of biological warfare or some biological experiment gone wrong. Most of the people around the globe are blaming China for spreading this deadly disease, but governments are not so aggressive in blaming China (might be due to some economical concerns).
According to present information COVID19 originated in Wuhan, China. And now US is its latest epicenter. Both China and US are considered as top players in world economy, so it is hard to believe if it is a coincidence or a plan. Here we have collected some stats of COVID19 spread in both China and US. Just give it a look.
The two graphs given below show the cases and deaths reported in US and China.
If we check the death graph, then we can see a sudden jump in China-death count on 17th-Apr-2020 . It elevated from 3346 to 4636, an increase of 1290 deaths in a single day. Chinese official said that this sudden increase is due because previously deaths outside hospitals were not reported, and now they have collected the data. It is hard to believe because they didn't increase the cases count in the same manner. You may check the China-data of these days.

  • In the above data you may check that on 17-Apr number of deaths increased by 1290, but number of cases increased by just 357 (i.e from 83403 to 83760). Does it mean that China already knew about those cases but didn't bother to check if those people were dead or recovered. It is hard to believe that no health worker tried to find if a COVID19 patient died or recovered.
  • One more abnormality of this data is that on the same day number of recovered patients decreased from 78401 to 77552, a decrease of 849. Usually cases just rise in such data, not decrease. It only means that some COVID19-positive cases were previously falsely reported by them as recovered, while they were actually dead. If they were not really sure about status of those patients then they should not have added them in recovered count, but as active cases.
These abnormality in the data provided by China, surely looks suspicious.
But the sudden change in number of number of deaths changed one thing, the Mortality-Rate. It increased the mortality rate in China from 4 to 5.5 (just equal to US) , as you can see in the chart below.
Previously most of the countries were asking why the mortality rate was so low in China, compared to other countries. By increasing the Death toll, china has tried to do some damage control.
What do you think about this step taken by China ? Please feel free to mention your view in comments section.

COVID19 Mortality Rate (Worst Affected Countries)

COVID19 disease has caused a huge loss of lives in almost every country of the globe. Here we have listed a LIVE database of countries according to mortality rate. This data updates itself everyday and contain only those countries where death toll is above 500.