Showing posts with label Smoking. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Smoking. Show all posts

Smoking and COVID19 : Worst Combination

If you are a smoker then you might not like reading this article. It is not meant to make your fearful, but to make you quit smoking to save your life. Lets begin with some common data that we are listening in news. All News channels are saying that old age and lifestyle disease like diabetes and hypertension are the major reason behind death by COVID19. So we tried to collect the data about these diseases and compared it with those countries where death toll due to COVID19 is above 500. As of 24th Apr, we found 25 such countries. Here is the data that we collected along with the diseases data.

CountryCOVID19
Mortality
Obesity
Rate
Average
BMI
Belgium15.1622.125.5
France13.8321.625.3
United Kingdom13.4927.827.3
Italy13.4519.926
Sweden12.0620.625.8
Netherlands11.6720.425.4
Spain10.423.826.7
Mexico9.1928.928.1
Indonesia8.322522.9
Brazil6.6622.125.9
Iran6.325.826.2
US5.7536.228.8
China5.535.523.9
Switzerland5.4414.925.3
Romania5.422.525.3
Canada5.1829.427.2
Ecuador5.0119.927
Ireland4.5125.327.5
Portugal3.6720.826.2
Germany3.6422.326.3
Austria3.4820.125.4
India3.12521.9
Peru2.7458.226.3
Turkey2.4532.127.8
Russia0.8823.126.5
The above table lists the countries according to mortality rate (high to low), along with Obesity and Average BMI of those countries. If you look at the data, you can't find a direct relationship between COVID19 Mortality and Obesity/BMI of those countries. In the above data Obesity ranges from 5 to 58.2. In this data you can't say that Obesity is higher in countries with highest COVID19 Mortality. Same applies on Average BMI as well, which is ranging from 21.9 to 28.8.

Now the next table compare the COVID19 Mortality with Diabetes and Asthma.
CountryCOVID19
Mortality
DiabetesAsthma
Belgium15.164.64.66
France13.834.86.55
United Kingdom13.493.99.11
Italy13.4553.67
Sweden12.064.88.57
Netherlands11.675.47.24
Spain10.46.95.24
Mexico9.1913.53.58
Indonesia8.326.35.26
Brazil6.6610.44.88
Iran6.39.64.41
US5.7510.85.45
China5.539.27.92
Switzerland5.445.76.18
Romania5.46.92.69
Canada5.187.64.45
Ecuador5.015.55.77
Ireland4.513.28.71
Portugal3.679.84.66
Germany3.6410.45.33
Austria3.486.62.48
India3.1210.45.21
Peru2.746.64.99
Turkey2.4511.15.19
Russia0.886.12.98
If we look at the above data, then Diabetes don't seem to have an effect COVID19 Mortality. In the above table diabetes prevalence among these countries ranges from 3.2 to 13.5.  You can't say that diabetes is real culprit here. But if you take a look at Asthma prevalence, then is a bit suspicious. In the above list Asthma is most prevalent in United Kingdom, which has got the third highest COVID19 mortality.
The next table compares COVID19 mortality with smoking.
CountryCOVID19
Mortality
Smoking
Belgium15.162440.9
France13.831089.9
United Kingdom13.49827.7
Italy13.451493.3
Sweden12.06716.2
Netherlands11.671459.9
Spain10.41499
Mexico9.19327.1
Indonesia8.321675.5
Brazil6.66333.5
Iran6.3936.5
US5.751016.6
China5.53976.5
Switzerland5.441489.8
Romania5.42043
Canada5.181204.3
Ecuador5.011021.3
Ireland4.511133.4
Portugal3.671599.5
Germany3.641927
Austria3.4889.3
India3.1297.7
Peru2.7493.5
Turkey2.451770.7
Russia0.882295
The above list contain the number of cigarettes per year per person. This table clearly shows that COVID19 Mortality is highest in Belgium, which has also got highest smoking rate. Its reverse is also true. Austria, India and Peru, where COVID19 Mortality is on the lowest side have got the least smoking rate.

Conclusion : According to this minor research it is clearly visible that smoking is a major culprit behind COVID19 mortality. Asthma can also be suggested as a risk factor. More research can be done on these findings to give a more precise result.

Note: You may not control Asthma, but you can quit smoking to keep yourself on safer side from COVID19. Some researchers believe that sooner or later this novel coronavirus will spread in whole humanity, so it is safer for all smokers to quit smoking as soon as possible, and recover your lungs to fight against this pandemic. 
Save Yourself, 
Save your Family, 
Save your Community, 
Save your Country. 

Cigarettes are killing our Kids

The title might be suggesting you that here we are going to talk about passive smoking or secondhand smoking, but what we are going to tell here is much more worst than that. Some smokers might save their kids from passive smoking by smoking outdoor, but the can't save their kids from the danger that every kid on this planet is facing due to smoking. Ranging from production of cigarettes to their disposal in a dustbin, everything is harming kids in some way. What we are going to discuss might open eyes of a few people.

Child labor in Tobacco farms

Child labor in tobacco farms is not only stealing their childhood but put also taking more generations into poverty. 1.3 million children, below the age of 14 were working in tobacco fields in 2011 and by now the count must have increased. Most of it is happening in backward countries where no law can be implemented effectively. These kids are basically working for cigarettes of people living in developed and developing countries. They are also putting their health at risk and earning nothing as they are not paid for that, but still work as a helping hand for full day. Bigger Cigarette manufacturers don't take the blame of themselves and provides some misleading facts. According to them they are just purchasing their crops and who is employed in the farms is not their responsibility, and they ask them not to use child labor. But the truth is that these manufacturers are utilizing the poverty of these farmers and absence of laws against child labor in those countries. What shames the humanity is that, when a news reported asked one of those kids that why he is working here then he answered that he is here to help his mother and father who are working so hard.
Some researchers find it as an unnoticed scandal, as the top players are earning millions, which the labor is not even getting enough money to feed himself and their kid (who also works as an unpaid labor). Such task is not just limited to boys, as even girls and their mothers also work there.

Poisoning Ground, Water and Food

I have seen people throwing cigarette butts on ground or drains, thinking that they are biodegradable and will ultimately fertilize the soil. What these people don't know is that they are highly toxic and poisoning both ground and water. This poisoning is also killing millions of birds and fishes every year as they eat it assuming some kind of food. Most of the cigarette butts contain tiny plastic pieces, which takes at least 5 to 10 years to biodegrade. Apart from it the chemicals present in cigarette butts intoxicate soil and water. Even underground water is intoxicated. Greenery on such soil is also intoxicated, which is ultimately eaten humans. Some dairy animals also eat that intoxicated greenery, which also land in our plates as some dairy product. All of this toxin is also landing into the plates of our kids. If you or your family is fond of sea food, then be aware that most of the sea food is also intoxicated due to those cigarette butts and ultimately landing into you and your kid's stomach.

Such pollution of our food might not be harming adults but kids must be getting affected. The affect may be lower immunity or bad digestion. So just saving your kids from passive smoking might not be sufficient for them. Convince people to quit smoking. It will not just help you kid or grand-kids from further intoxication but will also save millions of other kids who are risking their health and childhood in tobacco farms.

Environment is paying cost for Human Smoking

Environment of our planet Earth is not an asset for only human use. Different species living on land and water are equally affected by the human behavior. Smoking of 6 trillion cigarettes every year not just harm humans but these innocent species as well. You might have considered smoking as a bad habit, but the facts provided here will change your view from "just a bad habit" to "an inhuman act". If you are a smoker then it will motivate you to quit, but if you are not then you will get some good facts to motivate others to not smoke.

How our Environment is paying cost for Human Smoking


  • 300,000,000 kilograms of Nicotine waste is produced every year, which is highly toxic for all forms of life. Most of it is dumped in waterways or soil and ultimately it pollutes the underground water then plants, which are consumed by man and dairy animals.
  • 1000 deaths and 3000 injuries are caused every year in US due to fires caused by smoking. Most of the affected people are either kids or non-smokers.
  • About 17,000 people worldwide die each year because of fires started by cigarette lighters or discarded burning cigarettes.
  • 2262 million kilograms of manufacturing waste and 209 million kilograms of chemical waste is created every year while these cigarettes are manufactured.
  • More then 5 trillion cigarette butts, which are not properly disposed, land on soil and water ways. A single cigarette butt can easily kill small fish or bird.
  • Consumption of cigarettes butts by marine animals and birds results in death of millions of marine animals and birds every year. It includes fishes, seals, tortoise and birds, who eat these butts assuming it as some food. If you are a vegetarian smoker, then you should regret it more.
  • 5.3 million hectares of fertile land is used every year to grow tobacco. Once used for this purpose, it no longer supports any other crop due to heavy usage of chemical pesticides. 
  • If this land is used to grow other crops then it can feed 20 million people every year.
  • 1,800,000 tonnes of packaging waste, composed of paper, ink, cellophane, foil and glue is thrown by smokers every year.
  • 64 million metric tons of carbon dioxide is produced every year in manufacturing of cigarettes.
  • 2,600,000 tonnes of carbon dioxide and about 5,200,000 tonnes of methane is produced every year due to smoking.
  • One tree is cut for every 300 cigarettes, which is used to make paper for its rolling and packing.
  • Thus it accounts for cutting of 20 billion trees every year. 
  • 600 million trees are cut and burned annually to dry and cure tobacco leaves. 
  • 440 million tonnes of carbon dioxide can be consumed by these trees every year, if they are not cut.

We hope that these facts will inspire some people to quit smoking and don't let the above burden fall on their shoulders. Quitting not just helps you, but helps whole earth in being a better place for all species.

Calculate the Damage done by your Smoking


Only a smoker who is ready to face the truth will dare to use this calculator. This calculator will find all the stats of damage done by your smoking habit. Usually smokers think that they are damaging only their own body (some don't even think so), but the truth is much more than that. The figures used in this "Smoking Damage Calculator" are collected from some well researched articles published on some other website which are available in the reference section, so can actually believe that the figures presented here are correct.

Calculate the Damage done by your Smoking

Basic Information

Age: Years
At what age did you start smoking: Years
How many cigarettes do you smoke in a day (approx) :



Before having a puff again, just think once, if your kid needs to pay the price of your smoking in the tobacco fields then would you smoke again. The choice is yours !

Reference:
http://www.who.int/bulletin/volumes/93/12/15-152744/en/
https://tobaccocontrol.bmj.com/content/8/1/75
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK53014/
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2018/jun/25/revealed-child-labor-rampant-in-tobacco-industry

Are you a Smoker ? Read it and Answer !

Whenever a non-smoker asks somebody to quit smoking, the very first thought that comes in mind of the smoker is "I am harming myself, not others. I don't want to quit ! Why the hell you want me to". Non-smokers ask somebody to quit either because they care for him/her or they know that ultimately smoking by anybody is harming everybody indirectly. Most of you will think that i am talking about secondhand smoke or passive smoking, but what i am going to describe here is much more than that.

The number of people killed due to Cigarette are more than those killed by guns every year. Guns at least need licence in most countries but cigarettes don't. Those killed by cigarettes are not just smokers, but even non-smoker adults, kids, pets, dairy animals, fishes and other marine life. All of then are not killed by passive smoking but by the litter caused by smokers.

Do you ever wonder where does the cigarette butts and packs end up. Most of the smokers throw them anywhere they want, and most of the cigarette butts end up either in soil or water ways. Most of the smokers think that these cigarette butts are bio-degradable, while they are not, as they contain some amount of plastic. It takes them 5 to 10 years to dispose themselves depending on where the end up.

Some of you might not be aware of the fact that cigarette butts are toxic waste, and thus need to be disposed properly. It is one of the most visible litter in US. You will be surprised to know that 1,362,741 cigarettes/butts, 18,555 cigarette lighters, 74,399 cigar tips, and 36,397 tobacco packages were removed from waterways of United States in 2009.
Chemicals leaching from single cigarette butt can kill a fish in a 1 Liter jar of water.  
One tree is cut to make paper for rolling and packing of every 300 cigarettes. Deforestation is also done to get land to grow tobacco. The land once used for tobacco farming can't be utilized for any other crop, as it become very toxic due to use of pesticides, fertilizers and other chemicals used in the cultivation of tobacco. Some trees are even cut to burn wood to dry the tobacco leaves. Ultimately it is one of the biggest causes of deforestation.

Deforestation is also done due to the fires caused by discarded burning cigarettes or cigarette butts. 17000 people die every year due to these fires and thousands are left homeless. A large number of these people are non-smokers or kids.

Smoking globally emits nearly 2.6 billion kilograms of carbon dioxide, 5.2 billion kilograms of methane and 209 kilograms of chemical waste into the atmosphere each year. The air pollution caused by forest fires due to cigarette butts is not included in these figures.

How Cigarettes are killing everything we know ?
Cigarettes are actually killing our ecosystem. Cigarette contains about 600 chemicals, 69 of which have been proven to cause cancer. It can produce over 7,000 chemicals when lit. The worst fact about these chemicals is that they are highly soluble in water.
All of the cigarette litter contaminates soil and water. Birds and pets like cats and dogs ingest cigarette butts and face serious health consequences like tremors, vomiting, respiratory failure, cancer and even death. It kills and disease the marine life as well. Fishes and other marine animals either get get killed by them of face health issues due to contaminated water.
Ultimately the toxins come back to human food. Grass growing in contaminated soil is eaten by cows, their milk and dairy products are used by us. Most of the contaminated marine animals also get served in our plates as most of them are caught from sea shores, which are dumping ground for cigarette litter.
Just one cigarette butt is dangerous if ingested by a human, a whole cigarette may be lethal if ingested.
Proper disposal of cigarette litter is necessary. Chemicals used in cigarettes begin to leach arsenic, acetone, ammonia, benzene, cadmium, formaldehyde, lead, and toluene when introduced to water.

I hope that after reading this article no smoker will ever say that he/she is only harming himself. He/she is actually killing everything we have seen, even some innocent kids.

How much does smoking kill you ? Calculate Yourself !


Smoking kills our lungs, kills our arteries, kills our heart and at last it kills the time we have to celebrate life. Even after knowing these simple things, some people don't dare to quit it. They have their own reasons, but here we have got a simple calculator for them. This simple calculator will ask you about your age, smoking habits and simple health. In return it will tell how much time you have got to celebrate life and how much more time you may get by quitting smoking. I hope it will help or inspire some people to quit smoking. Even if it makes a single person to quit smoking, then it is worth making it.

Calculate Lifespan of Smokers

Basic Information

Age: Years
Country:
Gender:
Weight:
Height: or cms

Lifestyle Information

Smoking:
Alcohol:
Workout:
Diabetic:
Diet / Nutrition:
Average Daily Sleep:

Result: Your Estimated Lifespan is : Years.

Cigarette Butts - The lesser known Murderer

When we talk about smoking, we usually forget that what remains after smoking a cigarette is its smoke and cigarette butts. Cigarette Butts are used to filter the smoke and mostly considered as biodegradable. But the truth is that they contain some minor amounts of plastic, so it takes at least 18 months to breakdown. Even after such a long duration plastic particles remain in soil. Cigarette butts are toxic which can leach into soil and pollute the water as well. After reading this article your view about cigarette butts will definitely change and you will yourself call them murderers.

Facts about Cigarette Butts


  • 4.5 trillion filtered cigarettes are smoked everyday around the world, which means equal number of cigarette butts.
  • This amount of cigarette butts create 500,000 tons of pollution every year.
  • Cigarette butts are the number one item littering U.S. roads.
  • In 2005, 28% of visible litter in Texas was made up of cigarettes.
  • Cigarette Butts are toxic and have a huge impact on marine life. 30% of total litter along US shorelines are cigarette butts.
  • Breakdown of cigarette butts in fresh water takes 15 months, while in sea water it takes around 5 years.
  • Within one hour of contact with water, cigarette buds start leaching harmful toxic chemicals.
  • Cigarette buds are found in stomachs of fishes, birds, whales and other marine animals. It not just causes digestive problems, but sometimes death as well. 

Cigarette Butts and carelessness costs a lot

90,000 fire incidents are caused by careless throwing of cigarette butts. It results in 900 deaths and 2500 injuries every year. Out of the death toll, approximately 100 are children and nonsmokers. Such fires cost around $6 billion of property.

Still if a person thinks that he is only harming himself through smoking, not anybody else, then he is fooling himself and dragging the whole humanity into the litter of cigarette buds.

Cigarette contributing to Air Pollution more than automobiles

Whenever it comes to Air pollution we think about automobile exhaust and smoke coming out from chimneys in an industrial area. We never think about the smoke coming out of those humans who are are not only putting their health at risk but also others. When it comes to cigarette smoking, we usually think that its contribution to air pollution must be negligible compared to other well know sources, but it is just a lack of knowledge. Recently some researches but targeted on this particular subject and the results were surprising.

Italy's National Cancer Institute conducted a study by using a 2002 turbo diesel Ford Mondeo and "MS" filter cigarettes. They kept the vehicle in running condition in a garage for 30 minutes. The  the kept the garage ventilated for 4 hours and then then lit three cigarette one-after-another, which took three hours. As they compared the PM2.5 level, cigarette smoke created 10 times more PM2.5 than the 2002 model car. Today's newer models emit far less PM2.5, which means that it would be 100 times more than new cars. PM2.5 is a major pollutant in metro cities and now you know how much smokers are contributing in it. [1]

Usually we think that indoor air is cleaner than outdoor air, but if a smoker lives there then indoor air can be far worst than outdoor.

Some smokers speak against smoking bans by providing the fact that overall pollution through cigarettes is far less than any other source, but what they don't tell is the above fact which is visible through a test done in Beijing, where indoor air quality gets worse than outdoor through smoking. Actually the ban should be applied on indoor, which is making kids sick, but the truth is that such ban can't be implemented as no law can monitor what a person is doing indoor.

Around 15 billion filtered cigarettes are smoked every day. It will create as much PM2.5 which is created by 1 Billion Ford Mondeo running for 2 and half hours. In 2010 the number of vehicles in the the world crossed the 1 billion mark, which included cars, buses and trucks. Still if a smoker says that what harm is his little filtered cigarette doing, then it is just knowingly not understanding the facts.

I have seen smokers presenting facts against smoking bans and saying that they contribute a negligible amount in air pollution. After reading the above report, if a smoker can't quit, then at least he/she should not present cigarette smoking as something negligible. Smokers are putting everybody's health at risk, not just their own.

Most of the experts and governments refer to cigarette smoke only as a health hazard but never as air pollutant. Only due to health hazard of active and passive smoking some countries have banned smoking at public places, but what they are not considering is that air has got no boundaries and cigarette smoke is polluting our air more than we think. Apart from restrictions and heavy taxes on tobacco products, governments should educate the society, so that smokers quit and new generation never smokes.

Reference: 
[1] https://tobaccocontrol.bmj.com/content/tobaccocontrol/13/3/219.full.pdf

Smoking and Lung Cancer Risk

Most of us know that smoking causes cancer, especially lung cancer, but still around 20% world population smokes. It makes around 1 billion smokers around the world, out of which 800 million are male smokers and 200 million are female smokers. Most of them are either not aware of risk or lung cancer or they are so much addicted they don't worry about the risk anymore and give false excuses to themselves. I have heard some smokers saying that smoke don't hurt them anymore, instead it makes them stronger. But thinking such nonsense they are not only putting themselves at risk of lung cancer but also their near ones, as passive smoking is also a cause of lung cancer.

Following facts might help you in knowing that how much smokers are putting their health at stake.

  • Lung Cancer affects 546 out of every one million people every year. 
  • Smoking increases risk of developing lung cancer by 23 times compared to non-smokers.
  • More than 90% cases of lung cancer are smokers.
  • Even a few percent of non-smokers suffering from lung cancer are due to passive smoking.
  • Cigarette smoking is cause of every 1 out of 5 deaths in US. [2]

Smokers Stats

  • Currently 15.5% American adults smoke.
  • 20% of world population smokes.
  • Number of smokers are continuously increasing in developing countries. Number of smokers increased by 36% in India between 1998 and 2015. [1]
  • Number of smokers are decreasing in developed countries due to spread of awareness. Number of smokers decreased in US by 5.4% between 2005 to 2016. [2]

Most of the smokers can't make it above 64

Yes, at least CDC report is pointing towards that. According to that report the number of smokers in different adult age groups are as follows.

  • 13.1% of 18–24 years
  • 17.6% of 25-44 Years
  • 18% of 45-64 Years
  • 8.8% of above 65 Years

This research clearly indicates that new generations of US are not getting into habit of smoking as their elders did (thanks to increasing awareness). But my personal view about this report also indicates that most of the smokers don't make it above 64, which resulted in lower percentage of smokers in 65+ age group. It is not necessary that most of them died of lung cancer, but there are a lot more diseases that they can get due to smoking and heart diseases are one of them.

Reference:
[1] http://www.dnaindia.com/health/report-since-1998-number-of-indian-male-smokers-inceased-by-36-new-study-2183088
[2] https://www.cdc.gov/tobacco/data_statistics/fact_sheets/adult_data/cig_smoking/index.htm

There was a time when Cigarettes were Healthy !

There were days when cigarettes were healthier than today. We are persuaded to say so when we collected some old cigarette advertisements. If you see them you will either start laughing or start thinking that how man can be so foolish. Some of them said that it will sooth your throat to make you a better singer, some said that its smoke will attract women (just like perfume ads of today). One of these ads is unimaginable, where a kid is getting a pack of cigarettes for his parents.

The fact that surprised us is that these ads contain reference to scientific researches to make people believe that these are healthier. They will make a man more manly and a lady more feminine. No just that, some of them even said that they are safe for babies. Even doctors use to smoke and prescribe it to others (as per these advertisements).

Enough reading now ! Please go through these advertisements yourself.


However these ads surprised us, but one thing that don't surprise us is that businessman were still same as today. They leave no stone unturned to earn money, even if one of those stones was blocking the way to hell. They published false researches and made people believe that its good for them. Today we are fighting the smoking addiction only due to these ads. God knows if still some of these companies are in business and earning money by selling quit smoking techniques.

World famous Celebrities who Quit Smoking

Smoking is something that even some celebrities can't resist from. Its easier to be a smoker but its harder to quit it and be role model for other. We at betterhealthfacts.com think that those celebrities who quit smoking, not only did something good for themselves but also for the society. Whatever celebrities do and don't do become a trend among the common men. So if your quitting smoking can inspire others to do the same, then it is worth getting some publicity. We have collected a list of some world famous celebrities who quit smoking and choose live a healthy life.

World famous Celebrities who Quit Smoking


  • Barack Obama:  The former president of USA was a smoker since teenage. He quit smoking in 2007 and chewed Nicorette to help himself with the withdrawal symptoms. He says that now he smokes occasionally, but never in front of family. In 2009 he passed an anti-smoking bill in order to protect future generations from this addiction.
  • Matt Damon: This star worked in movies like The Bourne Identity and The Departed. He quit smoking by using hypnosis.
  • Ben Affleck: The Hollywood star who worked in movies like Argo, Good Will Hunting, Gone Girl and The Town was a smoker for 20 years. He finally quit smoking by using hypnosis.
  • Catherine Zeta-Jones: The famous actress used electronic cigarettes to quit smoking in 2013.
  • Cameron Diaz : She used to smoke upto 20 cigarettes in a day but quit the habit during the shoot of Charlie’s Angels, but got addicted again. She succeeded in quitting it again in 2003 for the sake of her parents, as they don't want her to set a wrong example.
  • Anthony Hopkins: This academy award winner actor quit smoking decades ago. However he complains of some occasional craving for smoking but he restricts himself by the reading "The Easy Way to Stop Smoking" by Allen Carr.
  • Jennifer Aniston: The "Friends" TV Star quit smoking in 2012.
  • Sir Richard Branson: His testimonial on Allen Carr's website says that many of his friends are benefited by Allen Carr's method but we are not sure if he is also among them.
  • Ashton Kutcher: This movie star also quit smoking by using Allen Carr's methods.
  • Ellen: This star of TV recently announced that she quit smoking after many failed attempts by using Allen Carr's method.

There was a famous dialog in movie Spiderman that "Power comes with great responsibilities". Being a celebrity is a power in itself and if you utilize that power to inspire others for a good cause then you have performed your responsibility as well.
Don't smoke and inspire others to do the same to make earth a better living place for coming generations.

Hypnosis to Quit Smoking ! Does it work ?

Most of us have seen hypnosis in movies in a negative way, where a person hypnotizes others to get some bad task done. Funny part is that the victim of hypnosis don't even remember what happened to him/her. Real hypnosis in medical terms is not like that. It is just passing of some thoughts to subconscious mind, to make you believe in something or to forget something. Hypnotherapy is being used for speech disorders, weight loss and pain control. It can help in getting rid of some addiction. We will tell you "How", later in this article.

Before you opt for hypnosis treatment to quit smoking, it is better to know some facts about hypnosis and smoking.

  • Hypnosis doesn't work for everyone: Everybody is not hypnotizable, but those who are can undoubtedly get benefit from it. Only 25 out of 100 can be hypnotized.
  • Intensity of hypnosis differs: Everybody can't be hypnotized up to the same level. Intensity of hypnotism varies from person to person. So the results may vary from person to person among the 25% who are hypnotizable.
  • High Chances of again being a smoker: Those who remain successful in quitting smoking through hypnosis are often advised some self-hypnosis method to keep themselves away from smoking, which they don't follow and again become a smoker in some stressful moments.

Some researchers who spoke to some ex-smokers gave a mixed review of hypnosis treatment. Some think that they don't believe that it happened due to hypnosis. However there are some who believe that it worked for them. Some say that it worked for them as long as they attended hypnosis sessions and they again got the smoking habit after some time. Cancer Institute of America don't recognize hypnotherapy as an effective treatment for quitting smoking.

How does hypnosis treatment works for quitting smoking?
Hypnotherapy breaks you thinking pattern associated with smoking. Even if you already believe that smoking is unhealthy, hypnosis will empower that thought and motivates you quit it. During hypnosis you are put in a deep relaxed state, as your mind becomes more open to thoughts and suggestions at that time. Thoughts like "Cigarette is bad for health. It's smell will make you through up or feel sick" are told you again and again. Once your mind starts believing it, you will find that you start disliking the smell of cigarette in real life. For some people just a single session of hypnotherapy is sufficient but some may need follow-up sessions. In the end the hypnotherapist might teach you some self hypnosis methods to help you further in your life

Why do people fail by using hypnosis treatment ?

  • Most important reason was said earlier. It is that only 25% people are hypnotizable and intensity of their hypnotism differs among them.
  • If you don't want to quit from inside then most probably hypnosis won't work for you.
  • If you don't continue the self treatment using the self hypnosis them most probably you will regain the habit that you had quit.

Should one use hypnotherapy to quit smoking ?
It depends on your personal choice and you compatibility (either you are hypnotizable or not). But the good thing about hypnosis is that, it passes just some positive thoughts into your subconscious mind about the merits of quitting and demerits of being a smoker. Even if it is not sufficient as a treatment alone, it can benefit with some other quitting treatment. Positive thoughts are necessary in every form of treatment. So you may go for it along with gradual reduction method to quit smoking.

Note: One thing that i learned while writing this article is that if you think that it is harder to quit then it will be harder, but if you start thinking of it an easy task then it will be easier. Hard or Easy is just a thinking process. This is hypnosis.